By H. Michael Steinberg Colorado Theft Crimes Criminal Defense Lawyer
[…] Every Colorado restitution court order must be based on a specific “pecuniary loss” to a “victim” under the law – 18-1.3-603(1), C.R.S. Restitution intended to make the victim “whole” and no more. Finally restitution ordered for a “loss” may be one specifically listed in the statute OR it can be ordered for a loss or injury that is “proximately caused by an offender’s conduct and that can be reasonably calculated and recompensed in money.” Section 18-1.3-602(3)(a), C.R.S.
That leads us to the need to further define “proximate cause:”
“Proximate cause” for purposes of restitution has been defined as “a cause which in natural and probable sequence produced the claimed injury” and “without which the claimed injury would not have been sustained.”
In the recent case of People v. Stotz, employees who had resigned from their positions with a Colorado corporation deleted files from laptops they were assigned as part of their employment.