By H. Michael Steinberg Colorado Theft Crimes Criminal Defense Lawyer
[…] The Analysis:
I. As part of “every order of conviction,” a trial court must order a defendant to pay restitution if the defendant’s conduct caused pecuniary loss to a victim. § 18-1.3-603(1), C.R.S.
II. ‘Restitution’ means any pecuniary loss suffered by a victim and includes but is not limited to all out-of-pocket expenses, interest, loss of use of money . . . and other losses or injuries proximately caused by an offender’s conduct and that can be reasonably calculated and recompensed in money.” § 18-1.3-602(3)(a), C.R.S. 2015.
III. Proximate cause is defined as “a cause which in natural and probable sequence produced the claimed injury and without which the claimed injury would not have been sustained.”
IV. The prosecution bears the burden of proving the amount of restitution owed by a preponderance of the evidence.
The Stotz case stands for TWO major propositions: